Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question:
Walkers and runners on the Marvin Braude bikepath are a safety hazard.

Answer:
Thank you for contacting the County of Los Angeles Department of Public Works with your concern.

The Marvin Braude Bicycle Path is considered a 'shared-use path' wherever an adequate adjacent pedestrian facility does not exist. In fact, this is the case for the majority of it's 22-mile stretch. Notable exceptions are portions within City of Santa Monica and City of Redondo Beach. Please note, the California Vehicle Code, section 21966 states: "No pedestrian shall proceed along a bicycle path or lane where there is an adjacent adequate pedestrian facility." As such, all path users, regardless of location or situation, are expected to exercise due caution to ensure their own safety and the safety of others.